The organizers of Communication Students Awards yesterday, held the first ever virtual awards in Ghana for all students in Communication field

The Awards held on zoom, had to be virtual because of the current COVID-19 situation .

The Communications Students Awards initiative aims at encouraging and motivating students who have distinguished themselves in Public Relations, Journalism, movie, the Arts, and other communication-related activities.

This is the full list of the Winners for the maiden edition of the Awards.

List of Winners

CATEGORY NAME
1 ADVERTISING STUDENT OF THE YEAR (RADIO/TV/PRINT) – THEYNELS

2 BEST CAMPUS MAGAZINE – CAMPUS BCC MAGAZINE

3 BEST CAMPUS RADIO OF THE YEAR – RADIO GIJ

4 BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER – KOFI SILAS

5 BEST NEWS PRESENTER – AKOSUA OTCHERE

6 BEST PHOTOGRAPHY – SAMPSON MATEY

7 BEST STUDENT ACTOR – JOHN WALKER

8 BEST STUDENT ACTRESS – AYISHA YUNUS (MYZAYI)

9 BEST STUDENT ARTIST/PAINTER – ASAMOAH RUTH

10 BEST STUDENT AUTHOR – ELIKEM AKOENYENU

11 BEST STUDENT BLOGGER – YANKEY THOMAS BENTUM

12 BEST STUDENT DANCER – SHOW BOI PESEWAS

13 BEST STUDENT DIRECTOR (MOVIE)(MUSIC) – PATRICK COLLINS FRIMPONG

14 BEST STUDENT FASHIONISTA – DERRICK ASANTE

15 BEST STUDENT IN MUSIC (FEMALE)- DARKO ABIGAIL AGYEIBEA

16 BEST STUDENT IN MUSIC (MALE) – IKONZ_MUSIC

17 BEST STUDENT IN ONLINE JOURNALISM – BRIGHT PHILIP DONKOR

18 BEST STUDENT IN PR – CHARLES CHEKU ARMAH
19 BEST STUDENT IN RADIO ESTHER OKINE

20 BEST STUDENT IN TELEVISION – ABDUL RAHMAN ABUBAKAR

21 BEST STUDENT IN WEB AND PRINT DESIGNING – SIMON TOGEH

22 BEST STUDENT MC – ESTHER OKINE

23 BEST STUDENT MODEL (MALE) – ADJELEY -BI- DARKU

24 BEST STUDENT ONLINE PORTAL – WWW.HARRYGRAPHIC.COM

25 BEST STUDENT POET – SEFASHI THE POET

26 BEST STUDENT POLITICAL COMMUNICATOR – CHARLES CHEKU ARMAH

27 BEST STUDENT PRODUCER (/MOVIE/ MUSIC) – PATRICK COLLINS FRIMPONG

28 BEST STUDENT SHOWBIZ PRESENTER – JOYCE ANNOR YEBOAH

29 BEST STUDENT SPORTS PRESENTER – JOYCE ANNOR YEBOAH

30 BEST STUDENT UNION PRO – ENOCH DOE SEMANA

31 BEST STUDENTS ACTIVIST – MOHAMMED NUHU

32 BEST STUDENTS COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR – CHARLES CHEKU ARMAH

33 BEST TERTIARY DEBATING CLUB – WRITERS AND DEBATERS SOCIETY “WDS GIJ”

34 STUDENT DJ OF THE YEAR – DJ KISS

35 STUDENT MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR – MARGARET AFATSAW

36 STUDENT MEDIA BRAND OF THE YEAR – SHABAN MOHAMMED

37 STUDENT PRODUCTION HOUSE OF THE YEAR – OZ PRODUCTION

38 STUDENT RADIO HOST OF THE YEAR – DEBORAH OZOKIE ANNEH

49 STUDENT SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER – DELANYA LAWRENCE

40 STUDENT WRITER OF THE YEAR (MUSIC)(MOVIE) – OCRAN KELVIN PAN (WARLORD)

41 STUDENTS SPECIAL EFFECT ARTISTS OF THE YEAR – DANIEL DWOMOH

42 BEST VIDEO EDITOR – PROSPER NAMMARL BEYIR

43 BEST STUDENT CARTOONIST OF THE YEAR – PROSPER NAMMARL BEYIR

44 BEST STUDENT MODEL (FEMALE) – ABENA MCKENZIE

45 BEST STUDENT IN PRINT JOURNALISM – AKPABLI DANIEL YAO

46 STUDENT BRAND AMBASSADOR – NANA ADDO FREDRICK

47 STUDENT MARKETING COMPANY – SEKYIE KONCEPTS

48 FIELD MOTIVATOR – MINA EBELA HASSAN

49 BOARD’S CHOICE – ESTHER YAYRA ELEWOKOR

Comment here